Art: Art of the Americas

Primary source materials and digital images trace the history of the visual arts from 1620 to the present.

A collection from the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Images of thousands of works from the collection are searchable.

Free access through the Getty to this citation website, providing abstracts of books, conference proceedings, dissertations, exhibition and dealer's catalogs and articles on Western fine arts, and the history of art and architecture. (Access also includes RILA)

An open access, searchable web site featuring video and audio interviews, photographs, biographies, and professional resumes by and about Caribbean artists, RSS feeds of prominent Caribbean art critics, and other information on and by Caribbean artists.

From the Smithsonian Institution, access to a broad collection of art and objects from many different regions and groups.

Provides interactive access to specialized collections of art works and photographs.

A bibliography on Latin America consisting of works selected and annotated by scholars, edited by the Library of Congress, this multidisciplinary resource alternates annually between the social sciences and the humanities.

Important resource for arts news throughout Latin America. Please contact a librarian for assistance.

An extremely valuable list of links to art resources by region and country. This is now an archival resource but is quite valuable for research purposes.

A broad collection of historical photographs, albums, moving images and other records documenting the lives of Native peoples.

An open access, searchable web site featuring video and audio interviews, photographs, biographies, and professional resumes by and about Caribbean artists. Based at the University of Miami.

Many impressive visual resources available here.

Images of Presidential promotional and commemorative items from 1789 - 1980, in a variety of media.

Major collection of Western art and Native American art and cultural objects. Special topics files can be downloaded, and valuable links to research sites are available here.

Offers descriptions and links to the Smithsonian's digital collections on different subjects like America on the Move and the Smithsonian's Photography Initiative, many of which contain images as well as supplemental resources.

Focuses on the digitization and study of colonial Mesoamerican pictorial manuscripts. The term "mapa" was used loosely in New Spain to refer to pictorials that may or may not have had a cartographic dimension, but often showed the territories or landscapes of indigenous communities.

A central search portal for digital collections about the Mountain West region, with access to over 780,000 resources from universities, colleges, public libraries, museums, historical societies, and government agencies, counties, and municipalities in Utah, Nevada, Idaho, Arizona and Hawaii

In Toronto, this museum was the only institution devoted solely to art made by the Inuit. Although it closed for lack of funding in 2016, the archive of past exhibitions could serve as a starting point for research on this topic, as could helpful brief essays on the art of the Inuit.

Contains more than 170,000 digital images and documents from California's archives, museums, and libraries.