Art: Museums & Galleries

Access to more than 54,000 works in the online collection, with basic information about each, as well as research guides on a variety of topic.

A collaborative online collection including the holdings of seven San Diego museums, which provides images of some rare and significant materials.

Searchable database of extensive holdings of photographs and films, especially interesting for Asia works, and the art of the Americas.

Devoted to the art of the twentieth century and beyond, this internationally renowned museum houses major contemporary exhibitions, lectures, performances and film screenings.

Dedicated to photography and visual culture, the museum is closed, but open for virtual tours of its collection and exhibits. You may take classes ad share your own work on social media.

Online database of collections and special topics.

Images of more than 480,000 works in the Musee du Louvre and Musee National Eugene Delacroix can be searched here.

Database may be searched by artist, technique or material, by geographic location, time period, or by museum department.

Searchable collections especially interesting for holdings from Asia, and the art of the Americas.

Explore the collections, list of "art terms," links to conservation sites and a wealth of images.

Search collection, artist sites, images of holdings, brief biographies, and recorded aural interviews with artists.

Explore collections, watch videos on YouTube and read essays on artists and their works.

Part of a group of 4 Tate galleries in the UK, Tate Modern contains a comprehensive collection of international modern and contemporary art.

A listing of Chicago area galleries with upcoming events as well as easily accessible maps to help find specific galleries.

Arts Council of Indianapolis searchable database of artists, organizations and grants.

Calendar of events, first Friday events and maps.